The trial court awarded the defendants over $90,000 in costs but did not find that the plaintiffs claim was frivolous. we provide special support than one year after the filing of the complaint. Relevant here, the new provisions included an amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b), effective on January 1, 2019 that states: In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and (a)(1) In the case of failure to eliminate an unlawful practice under this part through (Id. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. (Id. This included the threat of recovery of expert-witness fees in the event of a rejected 998 offer. free of charge to the parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without litigation. (c) (1) If an accusation includes a prayer either for damages for emotional injuries as a component of actual damages, or for administrative fines, or for both, or if an accusation is amended for the purpose of adding a prayer either for damages for emotional injuries as a component of actual damages, or for administrative fines, or both, the respondent may within 30 days after service of the accusation or amended accusation, elect to transfer the proceedings to a court in lieu of a hearing pursuant to subdivision (a) by serving a written notice to that effect on the department, the commission, and the person claiming to be aggrieved. (2) No later than 30 days after the completion of service of the notice of election pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall dismiss the accusation and shall, either itself or, at its election, through the Attorney General, file in the appropriate court an action in its own name on behalf of