As the Senate Judiciary Committee wrote in its analysis: "The ability to produce documents as they are kept in the usual course of business, which is being eliminated by this bill, arguably eases the burden of extensive discovery requests on responding parties in certain circumstances." Keep in mind that, if you serve an amended response, the propounding party may use the initial response to the interrogatory against your client at the trial or other hearing as far as admissible under the rules of evidence. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Who can sign a verification for a corporation or LLC foreign to - Avvo Here in the Bay Area, that has been an enormous benefit simply in the efficient management of time, avoiding the ever-frustrating Bay Area freeways or less-than-reliable public transportation networks.